Child Custody in New York State
[…] The evaluator’s findings are not binding, but they often carry significant weight. Judges in New York may consider the evaluator’s recommendations alongside testimony, documents, and other evidence presented at trial.
​
For more information, please see our blog post titled The Use of Psychiatric Evaluations in Child Custody Matters
​
The Impact of Domestic Violence Allegations
New York law explicitly requires judges to factor in domestic violence when deciding custody and visitation. The key statute is New York Domestic Relations Law (DRL) § 240(1)(a), which mandates that courts consider the "effect of such domestic violence upon the best interests of the child" if allegations are proven by a preponderance of the evidence (meaning it's more likely than not that the abuse occurred). This applies to both initial custody determinations and modifications, ensuring ongoing protection for children.
​